Megan Thee Stallion stuns in strapless orange D&G gown at 63rd Grammy Awards

Megan Thee Stallion landed her first ever Grammy Award Sunday night during the pre-ceremony.

And the Houston-born artist certainly looked like a winner as she hit the red carpet of the awards show.

The Body singer served up a scintillating dose of her silhouette this weekend, donning a strapless orange Dolce & Gabbana gown as she arrived at the 63rd Grammy Awards in Downtown Los Angeles.

Serving body: Megan Thee Stallion wowed this weekend in a strapless orange Dolce & Gabbana gown while she arrived at the 63rd Grammy Awards at the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles

Serving body: Megan Thee Stallion wowed this weekend in a strapless orange Dolce & Gabbana gown while she arrived at the 63rd Grammy Awards at the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles

Serving body: Megan Thee Stallion wowed this weekend in a strapless orange Dolce & Gabbana gown while she arrived at the 63rd Grammy Awards at the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles

The 26-year-old appeared to channel Marilyn Monroe in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, sporting an orange version of her iconic pink satin gown, complete with an oversized bow in the back.

She put on a leggy display with a thigh-high slit in the dress, which revealed a pair of jeweled orange chunky heels.

Megan was dripping in more than 220 carats of diamonds, finishing the look with Chopard jewels set in white gold, on her ears, neck, wrists and fingers. 

She caught up on the red carpet with pal Doja Cat, 25, with whom she collaborated on the remix of Ariana Grande’s 34+35.

Marilyn moment: The 26-year-old appeared to channel Marilyn Monroe in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, sporting an orange version of her iconic pink satin gown, complete with an oversized bow in the back

Marilyn moment: The 26-year-old appeared to channel Marilyn Monroe in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, sporting an orange version of her iconic pink satin gown, complete with an oversized bow in the back

Leggy display: She put on a leggy display with a thigh-high leg slit in the dress, which revealed a pair of jeweled orange chunky heels

Leggy display: She put on a leggy display with a thigh-high leg slit in the dress, which revealed a pair of jeweled orange chunky heels

Marilyn moment: The 26-year-old appeared to channel Marilyn Monroe in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, sporting an orange version of her iconic pink satin gown, complete with an oversized bow in the back. She put on a leggy display with a thigh-high leg slit in the dress, which revealed a pair of jeweled orange chunky heels

Dripping in diamonds: Megan was dripping in more than 220 carats of diamonds, finishing the look with Chopard jewels set in white gold, on her ears, neck, wrists and fingers

Dripping in diamonds: Megan was dripping in more than 220 carats of diamonds, finishing the look with Chopard jewels set in white gold, on her ears, neck, wrists and fingers

Dripping in diamonds: Megan was dripping in more than 220 carats of diamonds, finishing the look with Chopard jewels set in white gold, on her ears, neck, wrists and fingers

Hot girl squad: She caught up on the red carpet with pal Doja Cat, 25, with whom she collaborated on the remix of Ariana Grande's 34+35

Hot girl squad: She caught up on the red carpet with pal Doja Cat, 25, with whom she collaborated on the remix of Ariana Grande's 34+35

Hot girl squad: She caught up on the red carpet with pal Doja Cat, 25, with whom she collaborated on the remix of Ariana Grande’s 34+35

Handsome date: The Good News artist was joined by manager T Farris, posting a video to her Instagram Story of her tuxedo-clad date sitting next to her in the back of a Rolls Royce

Handsome date: The Good News artist was joined by manager T Farris, posting a video to her Instagram Story of her tuxedo-clad date sitting next to her in the back of a Rolls Royce

Handsome date: The Good News artist was joined by manager T Farris, posting a video to her Instagram Story of her tuxedo-clad date sitting next to her in the back of a Rolls Royce

The Good News artist was joined by manager T Farris, posting a video to her Instagram Story of her tuxedo-clad date sitting next to her in the back of a Rolls Royce.

She had the best reaction Sunday to winning her first Grammy Award during the pre-ceremony, as she made history with Beyoncé.

Megan’s jaw dropped, as she won Best Rap Performance for Bey’s remix of Savage, beating out Lil Baby’s The Bigger Picture, Big Sean’s Deep Reverence, Pop Smokes Dior, DaBaby’s BOP and Jack Harlow’s WHATS POPPIN.

She and Beyoncé, 39, made history with the win, as they became the first women to take home an award in that category.

First win: She had the best reaction Sunday to winning her first Grammy Award during the pre-ceremony, as she made history with Beyoncé

First win: She had the best reaction Sunday to winning her first Grammy Award during the pre-ceremony, as she made history with Beyoncé

First win: She had the best reaction Sunday to winning her first Grammy Award during the pre-ceremony, as she made history with Beyoncé

Making history: Megan's jaw dropped, as she won Best Rap Performance for Bey's remix of Savage, beating out Lil Baby's The Bigger Picture, Big Sean's Deep Reverence, Pop Smokes Dior, DaBaby's BOP and Jack Harlow's WHATS POPPIN

Making history: Megan's jaw dropped, as she won Best Rap Performance for Bey's remix of Savage, beating out Lil Baby's The Bigger Picture, Big Sean's Deep Reverence, Pop Smokes Dior, DaBaby's BOP and Jack Harlow's WHATS POPPIN

Making history: Megan’s jaw dropped, as she won Best Rap Performance for Bey’s remix of Savage, beating out Lil Baby’s The Bigger Picture, Big Sean’s Deep Reverence, Pop Smokes Dior, DaBaby’s BOP and Jack Harlow’s WHATS POPPIN

Going for gold: Their collab is also nominated for Best Rap Song and Record of the Year, while Hot Girl Meg is up for Best New Artist

Going for gold: Their collab is also nominated for Best Rap Song and Record of the Year, while Hot Girl Meg is up for Best New Artist

Going for gold: Their collab is also nominated for Best Rap Song and Record of the Year, while Hot Girl Meg is up for Best New Artist

Taking the stage: The WAP artist is scheduled to perform at the Trevor Noah-hosted event, which kicks off 8pm ET on CBS, broadcast from the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles (pictured in September, 2020)

Taking the stage: The WAP artist is scheduled to perform at the Trevor Noah-hosted event, which kicks off 8pm ET on CBS, broadcast from the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles (pictured in September, 2020)

Taking the stage: The WAP artist is scheduled to perform at the Trevor Noah-hosted event, which kicks off 8pm ET on CBS, broadcast from the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles (pictured in September, 2020)

Their collab is also nominated for Best Rap Song and Record of the Year, while Hot Girl Meg is up for Best New Artist.

The WAP artist is scheduled to perform at the Trevor Noah-hosted event, which kicks off 8pm ET on CBS, broadcast from the Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles.

Executive producer Ben Wilson told Variety of the COVID precautions in place: ‘The performers and nominees are each other’s audience, so it’s a room of incredible musicians, all safely distanced from each other, and every 45 minutes a new four groups come in and the [previous] four go out.’

Beyoncé leads this year’s nominees with nine categories, landing two awards during the pre-ceremony, including her historic win with Megan.

She also won Best Music Video for Brown Skin Girl from The Lion King: The Gift, sharing the award with daughter Blue Ivy, who’s become the second youngest Grammy winner at nine years old.

Leading the pack: Beyoncé leads this year's nominees with nine categories, landing two awards during the pre-ceremony, including her historic win with Megan

Leading the pack: Beyoncé leads this year's nominees with nine categories, landing two awards during the pre-ceremony, including her historic win with Megan

Leading the pack: Beyoncé leads this year’s nominees with nine categories, landing two awards during the pre-ceremony, including her historic win with Megan

Talented family: She also won Best Music Video for Brown Skin Girl from The Lion King: The Gift, sharing the award with daughter Blue Ivy, who's become the second youngest Grammy winner at nine years old

Talented family: She also won Best Music Video for Brown Skin Girl from The Lion King: The Gift, sharing the award with daughter Blue Ivy, who's become the second youngest Grammy winner at nine years old

Talented family: She also won Best Music Video for Brown Skin Girl from The Lion King: The Gift, sharing the award with daughter Blue Ivy, who’s become the second youngest Grammy winner at nine years old

Breaking records: The Destiny's Child alum is set to break another record with this weekend's awards show, as she's two wins away from shattering Alison Krauss' 27-win record (pictured in February, 2017)

Breaking records: The Destiny's Child alum is set to break another record with this weekend's awards show, as she's two wins away from shattering Alison Krauss' 27-win record (pictured in February, 2017)

Breaking records: The Destiny’s Child alum is set to break another record with this weekend’s awards show, as she’s two wins away from shattering Alison Krauss’ 27-win record (pictured in February, 2017)

The Destiny’s Child alum is set to break another record with this weekend’s awards show, as she’s two wins away from shattering Alison Krauss’ 27-win record.

Regardless of her potentially record-breaking night, she won’t be attending the show, as Recording Academy interim chief executive Harvey Mason Jr recently told The Los Angeles Times: ‘It’s unfortunate, because she’s such a big part of the Recording Academy. We absolutely wish we had her onstage.’

There’s been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year.

The After Hours artist (real name: Abel Tesfaye), 31, called out the Academy for using corrupt ‘secret committees’ to select nominees, releasing a statement to The New York Times: ‘Because of the secret committees. I will no longer allow my label to submit my music to the Grammys.’

Grammy boycott: There's been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year (pictured in February, 2021)

Grammy boycott: There's been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year (pictured in February, 2021)

Grammy boycott: There’s been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year (pictured in February, 2021)

GRAMMY WINNERS 2021

General Fields

Record Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Beyonce could snag a full nine awards this year

Beyonce could snag a full nine awards this year

Beyonce could snag a full nine awards this year

 

Album Of The Year

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas

Everyday Life — Coldplay

Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier

Women In Music Pt. III — Haim

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa

Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone

Folklore — Taylor Swift

 

Song Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

 

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

Along with Best New Artist, Megan Thee Stallion was nominated for three other awards

Along with Best New Artist, Megan Thee Stallion was nominated for three other awards

Along with Best New Artist, Megan Thee Stallion was nominated for three other awards

 

  

 

Rock, Alternative, Package, and Notes Fields

Best Rock Performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple – WINNER

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — HAIM

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

 

Best Metal Performance 

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count – WINNER

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-Between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

 

Best Rock Song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) – WINNER

 

Best Rock Album 

A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight — Grace Potter

Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

The New Abnormal — The Strokes – WINNER

 

Best Alternative Music Album 

Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple – WINNER

Hyperspace — Beck

Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime — Brittany Howard

The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Phoebe Bridgers is up for four honors, dominating the Alternative category and earning a Best New Artist nod

Phoebe Bridgers is up for four honors, dominating the Alternative category and earning a Best New Artist nod

Phoebe Bridgers is up for four honors, dominating the Alternative category and earning a Best New Artist nod

Best Recording Package

“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) – WINNER

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

 

Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) – WINNER

“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

 

 

 

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album 

YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny

Por Primera Vez — Camilo

Mesa Para Dos — Kany García

Pausa — Ricky Martin

3:33 — Debi Nova

 

Bad Bunny earned two nominations

Bad Bunny earned two nominations

Bad Bunny earned two nominations

Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante

“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade

“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal

 

Best Tropical Latin Album 

“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

“40” — Grupo Niche – WINNER

 “Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

 

Best Instrumental Composition

“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

“Be Water II” — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider) – WINNER

“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – WINNER

“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)

“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) – WINNER

“Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

 

 

 

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance

“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – WINNER

“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – WINNER

“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

 

Best Choral Performance

“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) – WINNER

“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

“Once Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet – WINNER

“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“American Composers At Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

 

Best Classical Compendium

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

 

 

 

Pop, Contemporary Instrumental Music, Reggae, and Global Music Fields

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” – Justin Bieber

“Say So” – Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles

“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

Taylor Swift is tied for second-most nominated artists with six

Taylor Swift is tied for second-most nominated artists with six

Taylor Swift is tied for second-most nominated artists with six

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – WINNER

“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.

“American Standard” — James Taylor – WINNER

“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” — Renée Zellweger

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes — Justin Bieber

Chromatica — Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa

Fine Line — Harry Styles

Folklore — Taylor Swift

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin

“Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy – WINNER

 

Best Reggae Album

“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton

“Higher Place” — Skip Marley

“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest

“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals – WINNER

“One World” — The Wailers

 

Best Global Music Album

“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas

“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy – WINNER

“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” — Tinariwen

 

 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music and Spoken Word Fields

Best Gospel Performance/Song  

“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III

“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters – WINNER

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West – WINNER

Kanye West earned two Contemporary Christian nominations for his album Jesus Is King

Kanye West earned two Contemporary Christian nominations for his album Jesus Is King

Kanye West earned two Contemporary Christian nominations for his album Jesus Is King

 

Best Gospel Album 

“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“My Tribute” — Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard

“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton – WINNER

“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters – WINNER

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters

“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, Songwriters

“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters

 

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop

“20/20” — The Crabb Family

“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins

“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers – WINNER

“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

 

Best Spoken Word Album

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow – WINNER

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

Jeopardy star Ken Jennings is nominated for his voice work on the audiobook for late Jeopardy host Alex Trebek's memoir The Answer Is… Reflections On My Life

Jeopardy star Ken Jennings is nominated for his voice work on the audiobook for late Jeopardy host Alex Trebek's memoir The Answer Is… Reflections On My Life

Jeopardy star Ken Jennings is nominated for his voice work on the audiobook for late Jeopardy host Alex Trebek’s memoir The Answer Is… Reflections On My Life

Production (Non-Classical and Classical) Fields

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 

“Black Hole Rainbow” — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

“Expectations” — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

“Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) – WINNER

“Jaime” — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

“25 Trips” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Andrew Watt – WINNER

Best Remixed Recording 

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) – WINNER

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

“Hynes: Fields” — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost – WINNER

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

 

 

 

New Age and Jazz Fields

Best New Age Album

“Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

“Periphery” — Priya Darshini

“Form//Less” — Superposition

“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West – WINNER

“Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Guinevere” — Christian Scott, Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom

“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)

“Celia” — Gerald Clayton, Soloist

“All Blues” — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade) – WINNER

“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Ona — Thana Alexa

Secrets Are The Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez – WINNER

Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy

Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

What’s The Hurry — Kenny Washington

Jazz legend Chick Corea recieved two nominations

Jazz legend Chick Corea recieved two nominations

Jazz legend Chick Corea recieved two nominations

 

 

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 

“On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire

“Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton

“Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – WINNER

“Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August

“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley

“The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

“Songs You Like a Lot” — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

“Data Lords” — Maria Schneider Orchestra – WINNER

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

“Four Questions” — Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra  – WINNER

“City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro

“Viento Y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo” — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

“Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez

 

 

 

American Roots Field

Best American Roots Performance

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

Alabama Shakes singer Brittany Howard five honors also spanned categories, maing her mark in Rock, Alternative, Roots and R&B

Alabama Shakes singer Brittany Howard five honors also spanned categories, maing her mark in Rock, Alternative, Roots and R&B

Alabama Shakes singer Brittany Howard five honors also spanned categories, maing her mark in Rock, Alternative, Roots and R&B

 

Best American Roots Song 

“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) – WINNER

“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

 

Best Americana Album

Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews

Terms Of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger

World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz – WINNER

El Dorado — Marcus King

Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

 

Best Bluegrass Album

“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes

“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz

“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers

“Home” — Billy Strings – WINNER

“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” — Various Artists

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

“All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey

“You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant

“That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band

“Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

“Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush – WINNER

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

“Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band

“The Juice” — G. Love

“Blackbirds” — Bettye LaVette

“Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars

 

Best Folk Album

“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen

“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling

“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters

“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawling – WINNER

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“My Relatives” — “Nikso Kowaiks” Black Lodge Singers

“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” — Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours

“Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā

“Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers – WINNER

“A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia

 

 

 

Comedy, Musical Theater, Music For Visual Media, and Music Video/Film Fields

Best Comedy Album 

Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish – WINNER

I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt

The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan

Paper Tiger — Bill Burr

23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

The Best Comedy Album nominees were Tiffany Haddish, Patton Oswalt, Jim Gaffigan, Bill Burr and Jerry Seinfeld

The Best Comedy Album nominees were Tiffany Haddish, Patton Oswalt, Jim Gaffigan, Bill Burr and Jerry Seinfeld

The Best Comedy Album nominees were Tiffany Haddish, Patton Oswalt, Jim Gaffigan, Bill Burr and Jerry Seinfeld

 

Best Musical Theater Album

“Amélie” (Original London Cast)

“American Utopia on Broadway” (Original Cast)

“Jagged Little Pill” (Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

“Little Shop of Horrors” (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

“The Prince of Egypt” (Original Cast)

“Soft Power” (Original Cast)

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)

“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)

“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)

“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

“Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer

“Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer

“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer – WINNER

“1917” — Thomas Newman, composer

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)

“No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) – WINNER

“Stand Up [From Harriet]” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

 

Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers – WINNER

“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer

“Adore You” — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer

“Goliath” — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video director

 

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys

Black Is King — Beyoncé

We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt – WINNER

That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top

Visuals were the focus of the Best Music Video category, which will pit Beyonce's Brown Skin Girl, against Future featuring Drake's Life Is Good, Anderson .Paak's Lockdown, Harry Styles' Adore You and Goliath by Woodkid

Visuals were the focus of the Best Music Video category, which will pit Beyonce's Brown Skin Girl, against Future featuring Drake's Life Is Good, Anderson .Paak's Lockdown, Harry Styles' Adore You and Goliath by Woodkid

Visuals were the focus of the Best Music Video category, which will pit Beyonce’s Brown Skin Girl, against Future featuring Drake’s Life Is Good, Anderson .Paak’s Lockdown, Harry Styles’ Adore You and Goliath by Woodkid

 

 

 

R&B and Rap Fields

Best R&B Performance

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

“See Me” — Emily King

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore

“Anything for You” — Ledisi – WINNER

“Distance” — Yebba

Chloe x Halle stood out in the R&B races with three nominations.

Chloe x Halle stood out in the R&B races with three nominations.

Chloe x Halle stood out in the R&B races with three nominations.

 

Best R&B Song

“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) – WINNER

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)

“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle

“Free Nationals” — Free Nationals

“F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper

“It Is What It Is” — Thundercat – WINNER

 

Best R&B Album

“Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons

“Take Time” — Giveon

“To Feel Love/D” — Luke James

“Bigger Love” — John Legend – WINNER

“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

 

Best Rap Performance

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” — DaBaby

“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – WINNER

“Dior” — Pop Smoke

 

Runner-up: Roddy Ricch is tied for second-most nominations

Runner-up: Roddy Ricch is tied for second-most nominations

Runner-up: Roddy Ricch is tied for second-most nominations

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak

“The Box” — Roddy Ricch

“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

 

Best Rap Song

“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

 

Best Rap Album 

Black Habits — D Smoke

Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica

King’s Disease — Nas – WINNER

The Allegory — Royce Da 5’9”

 

 

 

Dance/Electronic Music, Country, Children’s, and Historical Fields

Best Dance Recording

“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece

“My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai

“The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi

“Both of Us” — Jayda G

“10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – WINNER

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kick I — Arca

Planet’s Mad — Baauer

Energy — Disclosure

Bubba — Kaytranada – WINNER

Good Faith — Madeon

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill – WINNER

“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Justin Bieber had a bit of cross-genre success, earning four nominations in pop and another country nod for his song 10,000 Hours with duo Dan + Shay

Justin Bieber had a bit of cross-genre success, earning four nominations in pop and another country nod for his song 10,000 Hours with duo Dan + Shay

Justin Bieber had a bit of cross-genre success, earning four nominations in pop and another country nod for his song 10,000 Hours with duo Dan + Shay

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne

“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – WINNER

“Ocean” — Lady A

“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

 

Best Country Song

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori Mckenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) – WINNER

“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

In the country music categories, Miranda Lambert topped with three nominations, making her mark in Best Country Album

In the country music categories, Miranda Lambert topped with three nominations, making her mark in Best Country Album

In the country music categories, Miranda Lambert topped with three nominations, making her mark in Best Country Album

 

Best Country Album 

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert

“Nightfall” — Little Big Town

“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

 

Best Children’s Music Album

“All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds – WINNER

“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock And Friends

“I’m An Optimist” — Dog On Fleas

“Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers

“Wild Life” — Justin Roberts

 

Best Historical Album

“Celebrated, 1895-1896” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

“Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) – WINNER

“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” — Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

“Souvenir” — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)

“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” — Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck) – WINNER  

Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

— Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Katie Pruitt)

— Shawn Everett, Engineer; Shawn Everett, Mastering Engineer (Brittany Howard)

— Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Adam Grover, Mastering Engineer (Sierra Hull)

 

<!—->

Advertisement

Link hienalouca.com

Advertising. Insurance companies have spent millions of dollars in research to determine what types of drivers and cars pose the most financial. Based On These results, They Have Come Up With A Formula That determined how Much IS A PARTICULAR driver charged in premiums. Based on these results, they developed a formula that determines how much a particular driver is charged in premiums. While this formula Is Only fully-Known to Cheapest Cars Insurance companies, it’s quite Obvious That Some coaches and people are less expensive to insure Than Others. Although this formula can not be fully known to insurance companies, it is clear that some cars and people are cheaper to insure than others. In this article, We Will Discuss The Particular attributes of car Which make it more expensive Then Another, to insure. In this article we will examine the characteristics of the car that make it more expensive than the other, to insure. Amounts are based premium Typically how expensive it IS The Car, The Size of the Car, whether or not It Is Targeted by Thieves and whether or not it can-do extensive damage to another car. the premiums are usually based on how the car is expensive, the size of the car, whether or not he is the target of thieves and whether or not it can do considerable damage to another car. Cars That Have less value (cost) Will Be Cheaper to Insure That Are More Than expensive cars. Cars that have less value (cost), will be less expensive to insure that cars are more expensive. This Is Because It Will Cost The Insurance companies less money to replace to replace golden shares The Entire because if It Is TotalEdit gold stolen. That’s because it will cost insurance companies less money to replace parts or to replace the whole car if it is reached or stolen. The Size of the year because est aussi important part of The Insurance cost equation. The size of the car is also an important part of the equation insurance costs. If a Car Is Too Small or Too Big, Then The insurance Will Be Higher. If a car is too small or too large, the insurance will be higher. This Is Because bigger cars can-do more damage to cars in crashes Other. This is because bigger cars can do more damage to other cars in accidents. The crash if it Is the driver’s fault With The bigger because, Then The insurance Likely Will Have to shell out Quite a bit of cash. If the accident is the fault of the driver with the highest car insurance will probably pay a little money. Cars That Are Too Small Have the opposite problem. Cars that are too small have the opposite problem. Often They Are Damaged And The occupants more more Likely To Suffer Injuries from crash related. They are most often damaged and the occupants more likely to suffer from injuries caused by accident. The least expensive cars to insure are Those That Are mid-sized. The cheapest cars to be insured are those of medium size. Therefor, if long-term Costs are year end for you, Be sure to purchase a mid-sized car. Therefore, if the long-term costs are a problem for you, be sure to buy a mid size car. Whether or not a car IS Typically Targeted by Thieves Is Another component to Calculating your insurance rates. Whether or not a car is typically targeted by thieves is another element for calculating your insurance premium. If your SI as Likely to Be Stolen, Then insurance companies assume more risk in Insuring you and subsequently, force you to pay more in premiums. If your car is likely to be stolen then insurance companies assume more risk by ensuring thereafter, forcing you to pay higher premiums. Keep This Is Mind, When you are looking for your next car. Keep this in mind when you’re looking for your next car. Insurance Companies Have A pretty Elaborate formula When It Comes to Deciding Who Will pay what, for Their policies. Insurance companies have a fairly complex formula when it comes to deciding who will pay anything for their policies. Owners of cars That Have to Pay The Least Amount of money for insurance are Those That Have Typically mid sized cars and vehicles Have That Are Not Targeted by thieves. Car owners have to pay less money for insurance are generally those with mid-size cars and vehicles that are not targeted by thieves. Individual year if IS are interested in. cutting back How Much THEY pay for insurance, They Will Need to Consider These Things When It Is Time to make a purchase. If someone is interested in cutting back on how much they pay for insurance, they will need to consider these things when it’s time to make a purchase. Insurance companies are all about Assessing Risk. Insurance companies are all about risk assessment. If They view you as a Financial Risk, They Will Make Sure That You pay more. If they see you as a financial risk, they should ensure that you pay more. This May SEEM unfair, however, insurance companies Have Done Numerous studies and Have Come Up With A profile is What types of drivers and cars Get Into The Most accidents and Will Likely cost em more money. This may seem unfair, however, insurance companies have done many studies and have developed a profile on what types of drivers and cars entering the most accidents and will likely cost more money. Will individualist thesis end up Paying more Then Someone That Does not exhibit thesis characteristics. These people end up paying more than someone who does not exhibit these characteristics. Therefor, try to stay away form high powered cars, vans That Are Extremely Large And That Can Do Major Damage To other cars on the road, cars are too small and That That Are Likely To Be Damaged Greatly if in a crash. Therefore, try to stay away from high-shaped electric cars, cars that are extremely important and can cause major damage to other cars on the road, cars that are too small and are likely to be so heavily damaged in an accident. Also, remember, the Less expensive because The IS, the Less You Will Probably Have to pay for insurance, Unless of course, because The IS small. Also, remember, the cheaper the car, the less you’ll probably have to pay for insurance, unless of course, the car is small.
(Total views: 128 Time, 1 visits per day)

Leave a Reply