BLM activist Tamika Mallory calls out Joe Biden and ‘demands justice’ during Grammys

Black Lives Matter activist Tamika Mallory called out Joe Biden during the Grammys Sunday night, telling the president ‘we don’t need allies, we need accomplices’.    

Mallory, the co-founder the Women’s March, appeared on stage with rapper Lil Baby during his performance of The Bigger Picture. 

Surrounded by protesters, holding placards, she said: ‘It’s a state of emergency. It’s been a hell of a year. Hell for over 400 years. My people, it’s time we stand. It’s time we demand the freedom that this land promises. 

‘President Biden, we demand justice, equity, policy and everything else that freedom encompasses, and to accomplish this, we don’t need allies. We need accomplices. 

‘It’s bigger than black and white. This is not a trend, this is our plight. Until freedom.’

His set recreated events that were seen across the US in the summer during the Black Lives Matter protests, which saw protesters and police clash in violent scenes that sparked accusations of police brutality on one side and rioting on the other.

Black Lives Matter activist Tamika Mallory called out Joe Biden during the Grammys Sunday night, telling the president 'we don’t need allies, we need accomplices'

Black Lives Matter activist Tamika Mallory called out Joe Biden during the Grammys Sunday night, telling the president 'we don’t need allies, we need accomplices'

Black Lives Matter activist Tamika Mallory called out Joe Biden during the Grammys Sunday night, telling the president ‘we don’t need allies, we need accomplices’

Pictured: Lil Baby performing during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony at the Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14. His set recreated scenes that were seen across the US in the summer during the Black Lives Matter protests

Pictured: Lil Baby performing during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony at the Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14. His set recreated scenes that were seen across the US in the summer during the Black Lives Matter protests

Pictured: Lil Baby performing during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony at the Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14. His set recreated scenes that were seen across the US in the summer during the Black Lives Matter protests

Lil Baby’s performance also included a scene of a black man getting shot by a police officer. At one point, the rapper stood in front of an officer with riot shield and a building burned behind him as he performed.

The artist’s performance also featured a scene in which a black man was seen being arrested by two white ‘police officers’, alluding to the killing of George Floyd last year and other cases of perceived excessive force by police against black people. 

The song’s lyrics include ‘too many mothers that’s grieving’ and ‘they killing us for no reason…been going on for too long to get even’.  

The death of George Floyd at the hands of Minneapolis police last May prompted hundreds of thousands of Americans to take to the streets in protest amid renewed calls for racial equality. 

Biden on Saturday reiterated plans for ‘meaningful police reform in Congress’. 

Mallory, the co-founder the Women's March, appeared on stage with rapper Lil Baby (pictured) during his performance of The Bigger Picture, pictured

Mallory, the co-founder the Women's March, appeared on stage with rapper Lil Baby (pictured) during his performance of The Bigger Picture, pictured

Mallory, the co-founder the Women’s March, appeared on stage with rapper Lil Baby (pictured) during his performance of The Bigger Picture, pictured 

Pictured: Lil Baby's performance also featured a scene in which a black man was seen being arrested by two white police officers, alluding to the killing of George Floyd an other cases of perceived excessive use of force by police against black people

Pictured: Lil Baby's performance also featured a scene in which a black man was seen being arrested by two white police officers, alluding to the killing of George Floyd an other cases of perceived excessive use of force by police against black people

Pictured: Lil Baby’s performance also featured a scene in which a black man was seen being arrested by two white police officers, alluding to the killing of George Floyd an other cases of perceived excessive use of force by police against black people

The performance saw a black man next to a car being grabbed and detained by 'officers'

The performance saw a black man next to a car being grabbed and detained by 'officers'

The performance saw a black man next to a car being grabbed and detained by ‘officers’

The man was then put on the floor and 'detained', reminiscent of the death of George Floyd at the hands of Minneapolis police last May prompted hundreds of thousands of Americans to take to the streets in protest amid renewed calls for racial equality

The man was then put on the floor and 'detained', reminiscent of the death of George Floyd at the hands of Minneapolis police last May prompted hundreds of thousands of Americans to take to the streets in protest amid renewed calls for racial equality

The man was then put on the floor and ‘detained’, reminiscent of the death of George Floyd at the hands of Minneapolis police last May prompted hundreds of thousands of Americans to take to the streets in protest amid renewed calls for racial equality

Mallory, who also helped to found activist group Until Freedom, had on Saturday been at the a demonstrations in Louisville, Kentucky to commemorate the first anniversary of Breonna Taylor’s death. 

Taylor was shot dead during a botched police raid on her home on March 13, 2020.

Hundreds of activists also took to the streets in Los Angeles for a march on Saturday night, where two demonstrators were seen smashing a squad car. 

President Joe Biden on Saturday had declared his support for police reforms.

President Joe Biden on Saturday had declared his support for reforms. He tweeted: ‘I remain committed to signing a landmark reform bill into law.’

‘Breonna Taylor’s death was a tragedy, a blow to her family, her community, and America,’ he tweeted. ‘As we continue to mourn her, we must press ahead to pass meaningful police reform in Congress.’ Biden tweeted.

He added: ‘I remain committed to signing a landmark reform bill into law.’  

House Democrats earlier this month moved to pass the most ambitious effort in decades to overhaul policing nationwide. The George Floyd Justice in Policing Act was approved 220-212 March 3.

The sweeping legislation, which was first approved last summer but stalled in the Senate, was named in honor of Floyd. 

The bill, which now heads to the Senate, would ban chokeholds and ‘qualified immunity’ for law enforcement and create national standards for policing in a bid to bolster accountability. 

Mallory had on Saturday been at the a demonstrations in Louisville, Kentucky, pictured, to commemorate the first anniversary of Breonna Taylor's death

Mallory had on Saturday been at the a demonstrations in Louisville, Kentucky, pictured, to commemorate the first anniversary of Breonna Taylor's death

Mallory had on Saturday been at the a demonstrations in Louisville, Kentucky, pictured, to commemorate the first anniversary of Breonna Taylor’s death

Harlem based campaigner Mallory was pictured at the protest in Jefferson Square Park. She was recognized on the Time 100 list in 2017; her book ‘State of Emergency’ takes it name from her speech last summer. 

Lil Baby had been nominated for Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song.    

In September last year Mallory criticized Kentucky Attorney General Daniel Cameron, over a grand jury’s decision not to directly charge officers in Taylor‘s killing. 

‘Daniel Cameron is no different than the sell-out N**roes that sold our people into slavery and helped white men capture our people to abuse them and to traffic them,’ she said. ‘That is who you are Daniel Cameron.

‘You are a sell-out, and you were used by the system to harm your own mama, your own black mama,’ she continued. ‘We have no respect for you, no respect for your black skin because all of our skinfolk ain’t our kinfolk and you do not belong to black people at all.’

Cameron – Kentucky’s first black attorney general – is considered to be a rising star in the Republican party.          

Taylor’s mother Tamika Palmer led the peaceful protest in Louisville Saturday. 

It consisted of hundreds marching behind a large purple banner with an illustration of Taylor’s face, chanting ‘No justice, no peace.’

Marchers hold a large banner during a protest in downtown Louisville on the anniversary of Breonna Taylor being killed in her apartment

Marchers hold a large banner during a protest in downtown Louisville on the anniversary of Breonna Taylor being killed in her apartment

Marchers hold a large banner during a protest in downtown Louisville on the anniversary of Breonna Taylor being killed in her apartment

Tributes fill the center court in Justice Square Park during a protest in downtown Louisville on the anniversary of Breonna Taylor being killed in her apartment

Tributes fill the center court in Justice Square Park during a protest in downtown Louisville on the anniversary of Breonna Taylor being killed in her apartment

Tributes fill the center court in Justice Square Park during a protest in downtown Louisville on the anniversary of Breonna Taylor being killed in her apartment

Taylor, pictured, was shot dead during a botched police raid on her home on March 13, 2020

Taylor, pictured, was shot dead during a botched police raid on her home on March 13, 2020

Breonna Taylor

Breonna Taylor

Taylor, pictured, was shot dead during a botched police raid on her home on March 13, 2020

‘Eyes are on Louisville, Kentucky, today so let’s show America what community looks like,’ said Taylor´s aunt, Bianca Austin, who wore her niece´s emergency medical technician jacket.

Austin spoke from a stage set up in Jefferson Square Park, which became an impromptu hub for protesters during months of demonstrations last summer. 

A grand jury in September recommended no homicide charges against the three white officers in the case. 

Twelve months after the killing – in which police shot Taylor while looking for a former friend of hers – only one of three police officers has been charged. 

Brett Hankison, was charged with three counts of wanton endangerment for firing into a neighbor´s apartment.   

GRAMMY WINNERS 2021

General Fields

Record Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish – WINNER

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Double duty: Billie Eilish earned the top honor of the night, Record Of The Year, for Everything I Wanted

Double duty: Billie Eilish earned the top honor of the night, Record Of The Year, for Everything I Wanted

Double duty: Billie Eilish earned the top honor of the night, Record Of The Year, for Everything I Wanted 

 

Album Of The Year

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas

Everyday Life — Coldplay

Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier

Women In Music Pt. III — Haim

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa

Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone

Folklore — Taylor Swift – WINNER

Incredible: Taylor Swift  became the the first female artist to win the Album Of The Year Grammy Award three times

Incredible: Taylor Swift  became the the first female artist to win the Album Of The Year Grammy Award three times

Incredible: Taylor Swift  became the the first female artist to win the Album Of The Year Grammy Award three times

 

Song Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.) – WINNER

“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

 

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER

Savage: Megan Thee Stallion earned three awards including Best New Artist

Savage: Megan Thee Stallion earned three awards including Best New Artist

Savage: Megan Thee Stallion earned three awards including Best New Artist

 

  

 

Rock, Alternative, Package, and Notes Fields

Best Rock Performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple – WINNER

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — HAIM

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

 

Best Metal Performance 

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count – WINNER

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-Between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

 

Best Rock Song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) – WINNER

 

Best Rock Album 

A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight — Grace Potter

Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

The New Abnormal — The Strokes – WINNER

 

Best Alternative Music Album 

Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple – WINNER

Hyperspace — Beck

Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime — Brittany Howard

The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best Recording Package

“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) – WINNER

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) – WINNER

“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

 

Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) – WINNER

“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

 

 

 

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album 

YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny – WINNER

Por Primera Vez — Camilo

Mesa Para Dos — Kany García

Pausa — Ricky Martin

3:33 — Debi Nova

Epic: Bad Bunny - who was the most-streamed artist of 2020 - earned Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album for

Epic: Bad Bunny - who was the most-streamed artist of 2020 - earned Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album for

Epic: Bad Bunny – who was the most-streamed artist of 2020 – earned Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG

 

Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez – WINNER

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante

“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade – WINNER

“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal

 

Best Tropical Latin Album 

“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40” — Grupo Niche – WINNER

 “Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

 

Best Instrumental Composition

“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

“Be Water II” — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider) – WINNER

“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – WINNER

“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)

“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) – WINNER

“Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

 

 

 

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance

“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – WINNER

“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – WINNER

“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

 

Best Choral Performance

“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) – WINNER

“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

“Once Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet – WINNER

“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) – WINNER

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“American Composers At Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) – WINNER

 

Best Classical Compendium

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer – WINNER

“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – WINNER

 

 

 

Pop, Contemporary Instrumental Music, Reggae, and Global Music Fields

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” – Justin Bieber

“Say So” – Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles – WINNER

“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

Winning the break-up? Taylor was bested by an ex as Harry Styles scored a surprise victory for Best Pop Performance

Winning the break-up? Taylor was bested by an ex as Harry Styles scored a surprise victory for Best Pop Performance

Winning the break-up? Taylor was bested by an ex as Harry Styles scored a surprise victory for Best Pop Performance

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – WINNER

“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.

“American Standard” — James Taylor – WINNER

“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” — Renée Zellweger

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes — Justin Bieber

Chromatica — Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa – WINNER

Fine Line — Harry Styles

Folklore — Taylor Swift

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin

“Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy – WINNER

 

Best Reggae Album

“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton

“Higher Place” — Skip Marley

“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest

“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals – WINNER

“One World” — The Wailers

 

Best Global Music Album

“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas

“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy – WINNER

“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” — Tinariwen

 

 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music and Spoken Word Fields

Best Gospel Performance/Song  

“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III

“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters – WINNER  

 

Best Gospel Album 

“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“My Tribute” — Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard

“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton – WINNER

“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West – WINNER

Holy: Kanye West won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Jesus Is King but did not attend

Holy: Kanye West won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Jesus Is King but did not attend

Holy: Kanye West won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Jesus Is King but did not attend

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters – WINNER

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters

“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, Songwriters

“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters

 

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop

“20/20” — The Crabb Family

“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins

“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers – WINNER

“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

 

Best Spoken Word Album

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow – WINNER

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

Production (Non-Classical and Classical) Fields

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 

“Black Hole Rainbow” — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

“Expectations” — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

“Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) – WINNER

“Jaime” — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

“25 Trips” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Andrew Watt – WINNER

Best Remixed Recording 

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) – WINNER

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

“Hynes: Fields” — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost – WINNER

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

 

 

 

New Age and Jazz Fields

Best New Age Album

“Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

“Periphery” — Priya Darshini

“Form//Less” — Superposition

“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West – WINNER

“Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Guinevere” — Christian Scott, Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom

“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)

“Celia” — Gerald Clayton, Soloist

“All Blues” — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade) – WINNER

“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Ona — Thana Alexa

Secrets Are The Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez – WINNER

Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy

Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

What’s The Hurry — Kenny Washington

 

 

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 

“On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire

“Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton

“Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – WINNER

“Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August

“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley

“The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

“Songs You Like a Lot” — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

“Data Lords” — Maria Schneider Orchestra – WINNER

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

“Four Questions” — Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra  – WINNER

“City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro

“Viento Y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo” — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

“Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez

 

 

 

American Roots Field

Best American Roots Performance

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine – WINNER

 

Best American Roots Song 

“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) – WINNER

“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

 

Best Americana Album

Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews

Terms Of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger

World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz – WINNER

El Dorado — Marcus King

Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

 

Best Bluegrass Album

“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes

“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz

“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers

“Home” — Billy Strings – WINNER

“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” — Various Artists

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

“All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey

“You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant

“That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band

“Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

“Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush – WINNER

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

“Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band

“The Juice” — G. Love

“Blackbirds” — Bettye LaVette

“Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars

 

Best Folk Album

“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen

“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling

“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters

“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawling – WINNER

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“My Relatives” — “Nikso Kowaiks” Black Lodge Singers

“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” — Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours

“Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā

“Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers – WINNER

“A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia

 

 

 

Comedy, Musical Theater, Music For Visual Media, and Music Video/Film Fields

Best Comedy Album 

Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish – WINNER

I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt

The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan

Paper Tiger — Bill Burr

23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Impressive: Tiffany  Haddish earned her first Grammy in the Best Comedy Album category for Black Mitzvah

Impressive: Tiffany  Haddish earned her first Grammy in the Best Comedy Album category for Black Mitzvah

Impressive: Tiffany  Haddish earned her first Grammy in the Best Comedy Album category for Black Mitzvah

 

Best Musical Theater Album

“Amélie” (Original London Cast)

“American Utopia on Broadway” (Original Cast)

“Jagged Little Pill” (Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

“Little Shop of Horrors” (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

“The Prince of Egypt” (Original Cast)

“Soft Power” (Original Cast)

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)

“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)

“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)

“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

“Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer

“Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer

“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer – WINNER

“1917” — Thomas Newman, composer

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)

“No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) – WINNER

“Stand Up [From Harriet]” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

 

Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers – WINNER

“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer

“Adore You” — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer

“Goliath” — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video director

Talented family: Beyoncé's daughter Blue Ivy also won her first Grammy, the second youngest winner at nine years old, as she appeared on Brown Skin Girl, which won Best Music Video

Talented family: Beyoncé's daughter Blue Ivy also won her first Grammy, the second youngest winner at nine years old, as she appeared on Brown Skin Girl, which won Best Music Video

Talented family: Beyoncé’s daughter Blue Ivy also won her first Grammy, the second youngest winner at nine years old, as she appeared on Brown Skin Girl, which won Best Music Video

 

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys

Black Is King — Beyoncé

We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt – WINNER

That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top

 

 

 

R&B and Rap Fields

Best R&B Performance

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé – WINNER

“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

“See Me” — Emily King

What a feat! Beyonce broke the record for most wins ever by a singer with 28 as she won Best R&B Performance

What a feat! Beyonce broke the record for most wins ever by a singer with 28 as she won Best R&B Performance

What a feat! Beyonce broke the record for most wins ever by a singer with 28 as she won Best R&B Performance

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore

“Anything for You” — Ledisi – WINNER

“Distance” — Yebba

 

Best R&B Song

“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) – WINNER

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)

“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle

“Free Nationals” — Free Nationals

“F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper

“It Is What It Is” — Thundercat – WINNER

 

Best R&B Album

“Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons

“Take Time” — Giveon

“To Feel Love/D” — Luke James

“Bigger Love” — John Legend – WINNER

“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

 

Best Rap Performance

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” — DaBaby

“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – WINNER

“Dior” — Pop Smoke

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak – WINNER

“The Box” — Roddy Ricch

“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

 

Best Rap Song

“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) – WINNER

Dynamic duo: Beyonce and  Megan Thee Stallion earned Best Rap Song for Savage

Dynamic duo: Beyonce and  Megan Thee Stallion earned Best Rap Song for Savage

Dynamic duo: Beyonce and  Megan Thee Stallion earned Best Rap Song for Savage

 

Best Rap Album 

Black Habits — D Smoke

Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica

King’s Disease — Nas – WINNER

The Allegory — Royce Da 5’9”

 

 

 

Dance/Electronic Music, Country, Children’s, and Historical Fields

Best Dance Recording

“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece

“My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai

“The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi

“Both of Us” — Jayda G

“10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – WINNER

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kick I — Arca

Planet’s Mad — Baauer

Energy — Disclosure

Bubba — Kaytranada – WINNER

Good Faith — Madeon

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill – WINNER

“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne

“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – WINNER

“Ocean” — Lady A

“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

 

Best Country Song

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori Mckenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) – WINNER

“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

 

Best Country Album 

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert – WINNER

“Nightfall” — Little Big Town

“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Golden: Best Country Album was given to Miranda Lambert for Wildcard

Golden: Best Country Album was given to Miranda Lambert for Wildcard

Golden: Best Country Album was given to Miranda Lambert for Wildcard

 

Best Children’s Music Album

“All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds – WINNER

“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock And Friends

“I’m An Optimist” — Dog On Fleas

“Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers

“Wild Life” — Justin Roberts

 

Best Historical Album

“Celebrated, 1895-1896” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

“Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) – WINNER

“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” — Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

“Souvenir” — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)

“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” — Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck) – WINNER  

Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

— Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Katie Pruitt)

— Shawn Everett, Engineer; Shawn Everett, Mastering Engineer (Brittany Howard)

— Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Adam Grover, Mastering Engineer (Sierra Hull)

 

<!—->

Advertisement

Link hienalouca.com

(Total views: 3 Time, 1 visits per day)

Leave a Reply