Grammys 2019: Childish Gambino’s This Is America wins Best Music Video

Donald Glover was on to something with the violent and wildly experimental video for his summer 2018 hit This Is America.

The 35-year-old Childish Gambino artist walked away with one of the early honors from Sunday’s Grammy Awards.

Director Hiro Murai, 36, was on hand to accept the award on behalf of Donald and all his collaborators at the pre-show ceremony.

Huge win: Donald Glover, 35, walked away with the Best Music Video Grammy for Childish Gambino's This Is America

Huge win: Donald Glover, 35, walked away with the Best Music Video Grammy for Childish Gambino's This Is America

Huge win: Donald Glover, 35, walked away with the Best Music Video Grammy for Childish Gambino’s This Is America

Donald’s song was previously honored with the Best Hip Hop Video and Impact Track awards at the 2018 BET Hip Hop awards.

It also walked away with honors for Best Video with a Social Message, Best Choreography and Best Direction at the MTV VIdeo Music Awards.

The Atlanta star’s song and video sparked a bevy of conversation thanks to its politically charged content. 

In good company: Donald's song was previously honored with the Best Hip Hop Video and Impact Track awards at the 2018 BET Hip Hop awards

In good company: Donald's song was previously honored with the Best Hip Hop Video and Impact Track awards at the 2018 BET Hip Hop awards

In good company: Donald’s song was previously honored with the Best Hip Hop Video and Impact Track awards at the 2018 BET Hip Hop awards

Socially conscious: Donald and Hiro's video was inspired by the early American tradition of minstrelsy, offensive racist depictions of African American people

Socially conscious: Donald and Hiro's video was inspired by the early American tradition of minstrelsy, offensive racist depictions of African American people

Socially conscious: Donald and Hiro’s video was inspired by the early American tradition of minstrelsy, offensive racist depictions of African American people

[embedded content]

Donald and Hiro’s video was inspired by the early American tradition of minstrelsy, offensive racist depictions of African American people.

The future Lion King star also adopted dance poses associated with the Jim Crow caricature.

This Is America also featured critiques of American gun violence and mass shootings via Donald’s use of a handgun and a Kalashnikov rifle.

Out of nowhere: Donald surprise released the track on May 5, 2018, during a live performance of the same song on SNL

Out of nowhere: Donald surprise released the track on May 5, 2018, during a live performance of the same song on SNL

Out of nowhere: Donald surprise released the track on May 5, 2018, during a live performance of the same song on SNL

Donald surprise released the track on May 5, 2018, during a live performance of the same song on SNL.

Childish Gambino competed for the award against Apes*** by The Carters (Beyoncé and Jay-Z), I’m Not Racist by Joyner Lucas, PYNK by Janelle Monáe and MUMBO JUMBO by Tierra Whack.

Hiro, who also directs most Atlanta episodes, dedicated the award to Donald Glover Sr., who died late last year.

Donald is currently at work on a new Childish Gambino album with his regular collaborator Ludwig Göransson.  

Grammy Award winners 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

 I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

The Joke – Brandi Carlile

This Is America – Childish Gambino  

God’s Plan – Drake

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone Feat. 21 Savage

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey 

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Best New Artist

Chloe X Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

  

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Best Country Album 

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors – Beck – WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Long As I Live – Toni Braxton

Summer – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar

First Began – PJ Morton

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

Good Thing – Leon Bridges

Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. –  H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

 

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER 

 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Four Out Of Five – Arctic Monkeys

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

Made An America – The Fever 333

Highway Tune — Greta Van Fleet

Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

 

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album 

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

 

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

 

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album 

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

 

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

 

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

 

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Be Careful – Cardi B

Nice For What – Drake

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Best Rap/Sung Performance

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER   

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

 

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

 

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller

Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

  

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

 The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Chrysalis – Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

Infinity War – Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

Mine Mission – John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Batman Theme (TV) – Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

Change The World – Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

Madrid Finale – John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

It Was a Very Good Year – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

Jolene –  Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

Mona Lisa – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

Niña – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Be The Cowboy – Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear – HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; KimRosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER

“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, VaughnOliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER

“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER

“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & TatianaPavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Quartet“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting” — Aizuri 

Quartet“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & JodieDevos; Les Siècles)

“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

Link hienalouca.com

(Просмотров всего: 48 Время, 1 визитов за день)

Leave a Reply