Drake cut off mid-speech as he tells aspiring musicians ‘you don’t need this’

After weeks of speculation over whether he would attend the 2019 Grammys, Drake showed up at the last moment.

The 32-year-old Canadian rapper made a surprise appearance to accept his award for Best Rap Song, and launched into a passionate acceptance speech.

But halfway through his microphone was muted, after he told aspiring musicians ‘you don’t need this’.

Shameful treatment: Drake, 32, was announced as the winner for Best Rap Song and launched into his acceptance speech, but he was cut off before finishing

Shameful treatment: Drake, 32, was announced as the winner for Best Rap Song and launched into his acceptance speech, but he was cut off before finishing

Shameful treatment: Drake, 32, was announced as the winner for Best Rap Song and launched into his acceptance speech, but he was cut off before finishing

The singer had clearly been primed to appear for his awardm walking out from under the stage the moment his name was announced.

‘We play in an opinion-based sport, not a factual-based sport,’ Drake said while accepting the award.

‘The point is, you’ve already won if you have people who are singing your songs word for word, if you’re a hero in your hometown,’ he continued.

Ready and willing: The singer and rapper was primed to appear for his award because he ran out from under the stage to collect the trophy

Ready and willing: The singer and rapper was primed to appear for his award because he ran out from under the stage to collect the trophy

Ready and willing: The singer and rapper was primed to appear for his award because he ran out from under the stage to collect the trophy

The Hotline Bling artist seemed to be lightly shading the Grammys by implying that he didn’t need their validation.

‘Look, if there’s people who have regular jobs who are coming out in the rain and snow, spending money to buy tickets to your shows, you don’t need this right here. You already won,’ he added.

There was more, but Drake’s microphone was cut off at that point, both within the Staples Center and on the broadcast. It cut to commercial shortly afterward. 

Already a winner: 'The point is, you’ve already won if you have people who are singing your songs word for word, if you’re a hero in your hometown,' Drake said

Already a winner: 'The point is, you’ve already won if you have people who are singing your songs word for word, if you’re a hero in your hometown,' Drake said

Already a winner: ‘The point is, you’ve already won if you have people who are singing your songs word for word, if you’re a hero in your hometown,’ Drake said

Doesn't need them: Drake seemed to be lightly shading the Grammys by implying that he didn't need their validation

Doesn't need them: Drake seemed to be lightly shading the Grammys by implying that he didn't need their validation

Doesn’t need them: Drake seemed to be lightly shading the Grammys by implying that he didn’t need their validation

Drake’s presence at the awards was seen as a major coup for the Grammys, although he did not perform.

Other notable figures, including Kendrick Lamar, Ariana Grande and Childish Gambino’s Donald Glover, all decided to sit out the ceremony.

Drake is nominated for Album of the Year and Record of the Year, two the major categories.

Earlier in the evening he lost out to Childish Gambino’s This Is America for Song of the Year. He also lost Best Rap Performance to a tie between Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock and Future for King’s Dead and James Blake/Anderson .Paak for Bubblin’.

Grammy Award winners 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER 

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Best New Artist

Dua Lipa – WINNER 

 

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

  

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Best Country Album 

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors – Beck – WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance 

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar – WINNER

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters – WINNER

Best R&B Album

H.E.R. –  H.E.R. – WINNER

 

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER 

 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance 

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell – WINNER

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

 

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album 

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

 

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

 

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album 

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

 

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

 

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

 

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – WINNER

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Best Rap/Sung Performance

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER   

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B – WINNER

 

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

 

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

  

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER 

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

 

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

 

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER  

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

 

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER 

Best Choral Performance

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

Link hienalouca.com

(Просмотров всего: 23 Время, 1 визитов за день)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *