Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: All the winners and losers from inside the ceremony

Lady Gaga has scooped the Critics’ Choice Award for Best Song for her track Shallow from the A Star Is Born soundtrack.

The singer – who also stars in Bradley Cooper directed movie – beat out competition from the likes of Kendrick Lamar’s All The Stars for Black Panther and The Place Where Lost Things Go, for Mary Poppins Returns.

‘This means the world to us, I’ll never forget playing it for Bradly for the first time and seeing his face light up and then singing it live for him, take after take, I was mesmerized,’ Gaga, 32, gushed on stage.

Winner Winner: Lady Gaga was the first winner of the night at the Critics' Choice Awards 2019 on Sunday, scooping the award for Best Song for Shallow

Winner Winner: Lady Gaga was the first winner of the night at the Critics' Choice Awards 2019 on Sunday, scooping the award for Best Song for Shallow

Winner Winner: Lady Gaga was the first winner of the night at the Critics’ Choice Awards 2019 on Sunday, scooping the award for Best Song for Shallow

‘This song is a conversation between men and women… asking each other questions about life in the shallowness of the modern era. I’m so happy it resonated for you.’ 

Hosted by Taye Diggs and presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the awards aired Sunday evening from Santa Monica, Los Angeles.

Rising star Elsie Fisher went home with the award for Best Young Actor/ Actress for her role in Eighth Grade. 

The second big win of the night went to Mahershala Ali for best supporting actor in Green Book while Regina King won best supporting actress for If Beale Street Could Talk. 

After the shock upset of Bohemian Rhapsody taking the Best Picture gong at the Golden Globes, all eyes will be on the Best Picture category tonight. 

'This means the world to us, I'll never forget playing it for Bradly for the first time and seeing his face light up,' Gaga gushed on stage.

'This means the world to us, I'll never forget playing it for Bradly for the first time and seeing his face light up,' Gaga gushed on stage.

‘This means the world to us, I’ll never forget playing it for Bradly for the first time and seeing his face light up,’ Gaga gushed on stage.

Doing the honors: Ricky Martin presented Gaga with the award alongside Mandy Moore

Doing the honors: Ricky Martin presented Gaga with the award alongside Mandy Moore

Doing the honors: Ricky Martin presented Gaga with the award alongside Mandy Moore

Co-star: Bradley Cooper - who also directed A Star Is Born - watched on proudly from the audience 

Co-star: Bradley Cooper - who also directed A Star Is Born - watched on proudly from the audience 

Co-star: Bradley Cooper – who also directed A Star Is Born – watched on proudly from the audience 

The 24th annual gala is always watched with close attention by film fans, as it is seen as the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations. 

Leading the nominations with 14 nods is The Favourite – starring Olivia Colman, Rachel Weisz and Emma Stone –  including best picture, best acting ensemble and best director for Yorgos Lanthimos.

The three stars also scored acting nominatios and the movie is also up for best original screenplay.

In second place with 12 nominations is Marvel hit Black Panther which will be competing for best picture, best acting ensemble and best adapted screenplay.

Rising star: Elsie Fisher, 15, won the best young actor award for her part in Eighth Grade

Rising star: Elsie Fisher, 15, won the best young actor award for her part in Eighth Grade

Rising star: Elsie Fisher, 15, won the best young actor award for her part in Eighth Grade

Talent: Elsie posed with Bo Burnham who wrote directed Eighth Grade 

Talent: Elsie posed with Bo Burnham who wrote directed Eighth Grade 

Talent: Elsie posed with Bo Burnham who wrote directed Eighth Grade 

Michael B. Jordan has received a nomination for supporting actor. For best supporting actress Regina King won for If Beale Street Could Talk.

In her emotional speech King thanked her family and god and quoted James Baldwin, saying: ‘We can make America what America must become.’ 

Scooping the award for best sci-fi/ horror movie was The Quiet Place.

Writer, director and star of the movie John Krasinski accepted the award gushing of wife and co-star Emily Blunt ‘I got to do it with the love of my life by my side,’

Claire Foy was honored with the #SeeHer Award, presented to her by Viola Davis who won the first award two years ago.

Honored: Mahershala Ali took home the award for best supporting actor for Green Book

Honored: Mahershala Ali took home the award for best supporting actor for Green Book

Honored: Mahershala Ali took home the award for best supporting actor for Green Book

Emotional: Regina King won best supporting actress for If Beale Street Could Talk

Emotional: Regina King won best supporting actress for If Beale Street Could Talk

Emotional: Regina King won best supporting actress for If Beale Street Could Talk

Accolade: Scooping the award for best sci-fi/ horror movie was The Quiet Place. Writer, director and star of the movie John Krasinski accepted the award

Accolade: Scooping the award for best sci-fi/ horror movie was The Quiet Place. Writer, director and star of the movie John Krasinski accepted the award

Accolade: Scooping the award for best sci-fi/ horror movie was The Quiet Place. Writer, director and star of the movie John Krasinski accepted the award

Dream tea,: John gushed of wife and co-star Emily Blunt 'I got to do it with the love of my life by my side,'

Dream tea,: John gushed of wife and co-star Emily Blunt 'I got to do it with the love of my life by my side,'

Dream tea,: John gushed of wife and co-star Emily Blunt ‘I got to do it with the love of my life by my side,’

‘In preparation for this evening I watched Viola when she received awards. Don’t ever do that. You end up watching five hours of acceptance speeches and realize how eloquent and profound Viola is.’ she began her speech.

The Crown star concluded her monologue saying, ‘I accept this award as encouragement to myself, to hopefully be brave enough to see myself and hopefully understand and see others, and help others to see themselves’

The Favourite beat out Crazy Rich Asians, Black Panther and Vice to win best acting ensemble but unfortunately none of the stars were there to accept the award.

Darrin Criss took home the award for best actor in a movie made for television or limited series for his role in FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.

In the best actress category critics couldn’t decide on one winner, so declared a tie between Amy Adams for Sharp Objects and Patricia Arquette for Escape at Dennemora. 

Claire Foy was honored with the See Her Award presented by Viola Davis

Claire Foy was honored with the See Her Award presented by Viola Davis

Claire Foy was honored with the See Her Award presented by Viola Davis

'In preparation for this evening I watched Viola when she received awards. Don’t ever do that.' she joked

'In preparation for this evening I watched Viola when she received awards. Don’t ever do that.' she joked

‘In preparation for this evening I watched Viola when she received awards. Don’t ever do that.’ she joked

'I accept this award as encouragement to myself, to hopefully be brave enough to see myself and hopefully understand and see others, and help others to see themselves'

'I accept this award as encouragement to myself, to hopefully be brave enough to see myself and hopefully understand and see others, and help others to see themselves'

‘I accept this award as encouragement to myself, to hopefully be brave enough to see myself and hopefully understand and see others, and help others to see themselves’

The Favourite star Olivia Colman was honored with best actress in a comedy but wasn’t present to accept her award so presenter Ben Stiller hilariously tried his best to come up with a speech in the British actress’ absence. 

Christian Bale took the award for best actor in a comedy for Vice. 

First Man, starring Ryan Gosling as astronaut Neil Armstrong, received 10 nods including best picture, best adapted screenplay and best cinematography and best editing. Gosling also got a nod for best actor.

Mary Poppins Returns, A Star Is Born and Vice received nine nominations each, with all three competing in the best picture category.

Bradley Cooper is nominated for best director for A Star Is Born and also has a best actor and best adapted screenplay nomination.

Alfonso Cuaron is up for best director, original screenplay, cinematography and editing for his drama Roma, which also has a best picture nod.

Sharing the honor: In the best actress category for TV movie or limited series critics couldn't decide on one winner, so declared a tie between Amy Adams for Sharp Objects and Patricia Arquette for Escape at Dennemora

Sharing the honor: In the best actress category for TV movie or limited series critics couldn't decide on one winner, so declared a tie between Amy Adams for Sharp Objects and Patricia Arquette for Escape at Dennemora

Sharing the honor: In the best actress category for TV movie or limited series critics couldn’t decide on one winner, so declared a tie between Amy Adams for Sharp Objects and Patricia Arquette for Escape at Dennemora

Roma has eight nominations in total while Green Book garnered seven.

Director Spike Lee could go home with best director and adapted screenplay for BlacKkKlansman.

No female directors have been nominated in the category this year.

Adam McKay is nominated for best director for Vice as well and original screenplay. 

Other directors up for a gong include Damien Chazelle for First Man and Peter Farrelly for Green Book.

Also competing for best picture is BlacKkKlansman and If Beale Street Could Talk.

Several actors could end up taking home more than one award including Christian Bale, Emily Blunt, Olivia Colman and Elsie Fisher. 

Costume Designer Sandy Powell is nominated for her work on both The Favourite and Mary Poppins Returns.

In the TV categories, The Americans, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story and Escape at Dannemora lead the nominations with five nods each. 

Hosted by Taye Diggs and presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the awards aired Sunday evening from Santa Monica, Los Angeles

Hosted by Taye Diggs and presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the awards aired Sunday evening from Santa Monica, Los Angeles

Hosted by Taye Diggs and presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the awards aired Sunday evening from Santa Monica, Los Angeles

In the best comedy series category Atlanta, Barry, The Good Place, The Kominsky Method, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Middle, One Day at a Time and Schitt’s Creek are nominated. 

This Is Us and The Handmaid’s Tale were left out of the best drama series category but acting nominations went to stars of those shows Milo Ventimiglia, Justin Hartley, Elisabeth Moss and Yvonne Strahovski.

Better Call Saul received three nominations including best drama series and acting nods for Bob Odenkirk and Rhea Seehorn.  

2019 CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 Best Picture

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

ROMA

A Star Is Born

Vice

Best Actor

Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling – First Man

Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio – ROMA

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

Glenn Close – The Wife

Toni Collette – Hereditary

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali – Green Book – WINNER

Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Ricahrd E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress 

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade – WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble 

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite – WINNER

Vice

Widows

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, First Man

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite

Adam McKay – Vice

Paul Schrader – First Reformed

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born

Josh Singer – First Man

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison – Black Panther

Robbie Ryan – The Favourite

Linus Sandgren – First Man

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther

Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma

Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man

John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing

Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin – Vice

Tom Cross – First Man

Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite

Joe Walker – Widows

Best Costume Design 

Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots

Ruth Carter – Black Panther

Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell – The Favourite

Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup 

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

Vice

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

Best Animated Feature 

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Best Action Movie

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible – Fallout – WINNER

Ready Player One

Widows

Best Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale – Vice – WINNER

Jason Bateman – Game Night

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy 

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

Olivia Colman – The Favourite – WINNER

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams – Game Night

Charlize Theron – Tully

Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

A Quiet Place – WINNER

Suspiria   

Best Foreign-Language Film 

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Roma

Shoplifters

Best Song

“All the Stars” – Black Panther

“Girl in the Movies” – Dumplin’

“I’ll Fight” – RBG

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Mary Poppins Returns

“Shallow” – A Star Is Born – WINNER

“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score 

Kris Bowers – Green Book

Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz – First Man

Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Drama Series

The Americans

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

Best Actor in a Drama Series 

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)

Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series 

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook Watch)

Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)

Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX) – WINNER

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)

Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 

Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO) – WINNER

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

Best Comedy Series

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series 

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series 

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)

Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) – WINNER  

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

Best Limited Series 

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

American Vandal (Netflix)

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TV

Icebox (HBO)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) – WINNER

King Lear (Amazon)

My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)

Notes From the Field (HBO)

The Tale (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series 

Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) – WINNER

Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO) – JOINT WINNER

Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) – JOINT WINNER

Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)

Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)

Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)

Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series 

Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)

Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series 

Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)

Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO) – WINNER

Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)

Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Animated Series 

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Archer (FXX)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER

The Simpsons (Fox)

South Park (Comedy Central)

 

 

 

 

 

Link hienalouca.com

(Просмотров всего: 37 Время, 1 визитов за день)

Leave a Reply