Grammy Awards 2019: Taylor Swift, Nicki Minaj snubbed from nominations

As the nominations were announced for the 61st Grammy Awards on Friday, there were a few glaring omissions.

Taylor Swift, Nicki Minaj and Beyonce and Jay-Z, who were all expected to be recognized in key categories, were all snubbed from the 2019 list.

Swift, who usually gets several nods at the awards show, missed the top categories and got just one nomination for best pop vocal album for her hugely popular Reputation, which was released in November 2017.

Taylor Swift's album Reputation has been snubbed in all the major categories at the Grammy Awards 

Taylor Swift's album Reputation has been snubbed in all the major categories at the Grammy Awards 

Taylor Swift’s album Reputation has been snubbed in all the major categories at the Grammy Awards 

The songstress has previously taken home two Album of the Year awards. 

According to Billboard, Reputation was the biggest-selling album of 2018 and Swift, 28, the highest-ranked artist.

Minaj’s Queen was also overlooked, even though it was released during the eligibility period between October 1 2017 and September 30.

It will sting a little more for the Chun-Li rapper this year because her rival Cardi B has just bagged five nominations.

Beyonce and husband Jay-Z collaborated as The Carters on their album on Everything Is Love which was surprisingly shut out of the main categories. 

No love: Nicki Minaj's album Queen was also overlooked, even though it was released during the eligibility period between October 1 2017 and September 30

No love: Nicki Minaj's album Queen was also overlooked, even though it was released during the eligibility period between October 1 2017 and September 30

No love: Nicki Minaj’s album Queen was also overlooked, even though it was released during the eligibility period between October 1 2017 and September 30

Lady Gaga, Cardi B, Kendrick Lamar and Drake scooped the most nominations, with five women battling it out in the Album of the Year category, following the controversy over the lack of female nominees at the 2018 awards.

Gaga picked up five nominations – four of them for her work on A Star Is Born – in the Song of The Year, Record of the Year, Best Pop Duo/Group Performance and Best Song written for Visual Media categories for Shallow (sung with Bradley Cooper.)

Her fifth nomination came in the Best Pop Solo Performance category for Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) where she will battle it out alongside Beck’s Colors, Havana by Camila Cabello, and Ariana Grande’s God Is a Woman.

Nicki Minaj's rival Cardi B scooped five nominations at the 61st Grammy Awards

Nicki Minaj's rival Cardi B scooped five nominations at the 61st Grammy Awards

Nicki Minaj’s rival Cardi B scooped five nominations at the 61st Grammy Awards

Cardi B had cause to celebrate after announcing her split from husband Offset this week, bagging a stellar five nominations including in the Record of The Year category for her Bad Bunny and J.Balvin collab I Like It and the Album of The Year category for Invasion of Privacy.

She was also recognized in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for her appearance on Maroon 5’s song Girls Like You, Best Rap Performance for Be Careful , and Best Rap Album for Invasion of Privacy.

Leading the overall nominations was Kendrick Lamar, with eight nods for his work on the Black Panther soundtrack. He has won 12 Grammys in his career.

Grammy Award nominations 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

 I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

The Joke – Brandi Carlile

This Is America – Childish Gambino  

God’s Plan – Drake

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone Feat. 21 Savage

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey 

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone 

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

SONG OF THE YEAR 

All The Stars – Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) 

In My Blood – Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

The Middle – Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey)

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) 

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Best New Artist

Chloe X Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

 Colors – Beck

Havana (Live) – Camila Cabello

God Is A Woman – Ariana Grande

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga

Better Now – Post Malone 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Fall In Line – Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato

Don’t Go Breaking My Heart – Backstreet Boys

‘S Wonderful – Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Girls Like You – Maroon 5 Feat. Cardi B

Say Something – Justin Timberlake Feat. Chris Stapleton

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love Is Here To Stay – Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

My Way – Willie Nelson

Nat “King” Cole & Me – Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) – Seal

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila – Camila Cabello

Meaning Of Life – Kelly Clarkson

Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma – P!nk

Reputation – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

Northern Soul – Above & Beyond Feat. Richard Bedford

Ultimatum – Disclosure (Feat. Fatoumata Diawara)

Losing it – Fisher

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson

Ghost Voices – Virtual Self  

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Singularity – Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide – Justice

Treehouse – Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – SOPHIE

Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Shoot Me Straight – Brothers Osborne

Tequila – Dan + Shay

 When Someone Stops Loving You – Little Big Town

Dear Hate – Maren Morris Feat. Vince Gill

Meant To Be –  Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Best Country Song

Break Up In The End – Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

Dear Hate –  Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

I Lived It –  Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & BenHayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Tequila – Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

When Someone Stops Loving You – Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Best Country Album

Unapologetically – Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe – Brothers Osborne Girl Going Nowhere – Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino – Arctic Monkeys

Colors – Beck

Utopia – Björk

American Utopia – David Byrne

Masseduction – St. Vincent

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Long As I Live – Toni Braxton

Summer – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar

First Began – PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges

Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight – Bettye LaVette

Honest – MAJOR.

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Made For Love -Charlie Wilson Feat. Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Come Through And Chill — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

Feels Like Summer – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Focus – Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Long As I Live – Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

Good Thing – Leon Bridges

Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. –  H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

The Emancipation Procrastination –  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah 

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore — Julian Lage

Laid Black — Marcus Miller

Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Four Out Of Five – Arctic Monkeys

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

Made An America – The Fever 333

Highway Tune — Greta Van Fleet

Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance

Condemned To The Gallows – Between The Buried And Me

Honeycomb –  Deafheaven

Electric Messiah – High On Fire

Betrayer – Trivium

On My Teeth — Underoath

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

loading...

Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

   RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Be Careful – Cardi B

Nice For What – Drake

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Like I Do – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

Pretty Little Fears – 6LACK Featuring J. Cole

This Is America – Childish Gambino

All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

King’s Dead – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &James Blake)

Lucky You – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

Sicko Mode – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Win – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Hiraeth -Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved – Snatam Kaur

Opium Moon – Opium Moon

Molecules Of Motion – Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Some Of That Sunshine – Regina Carter, soloist

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist

We See – Fred Hersch, soloists

De-dah – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Cadenas –  Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole

The Questions – Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want – Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller

Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By ScottyBarnhart

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Presence – Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances And Other Visions  –  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart Of Brazil – Eddie Daniels

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band

West Side Story Reimagined – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque – Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición – Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

You Will Win – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

Won’t He Do It – Koryn Hawthorne

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters

Cycles – Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Reckless Love – Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Joy – for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Grace Got You – MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

Known – Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & TaurenWells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

One Nation Under God – Jekalyn Carr

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Make Room – Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side – The Walls Group

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below – Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire – Jesus Culture

Surrounded – Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison – Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb

Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited By Request – The Isaacs

Still Standing – The Martins

Love Love Love – Gordon Mote

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Prometo – Pablo Alboran

Sincera – Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM -Raquel Sofía

Vives – Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Clairoscura -Aterciopelados

Coastcity – Coastcity

Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné

Gourmet – Orishas

Aztlán – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana – Angela Aguilar

Mitad y Mitad – Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II – Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders – Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’ Mi Gente – Charlie Aponte

Legado – Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud – Felipe Peláez

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance

Kick Rocks – Sean Ardoin

Saint James Infirmary Blues – Jon Batiste

The Joke – Brandi Carlile

All On My Mind – Anderson East

Last Man Standing –  Willie Nelson

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

Best American Roots Song

All The Trouble – Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

Build a Bridge – Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Knockin’ On Your Screen Door – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Summer’s End – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed – Bettye LaVette

The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack“One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie“Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

“Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier“Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin“Spyboy” — Cha Wa“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album

As The World Turns – Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever – Etana

Rebellion Rises – Ziggy Marley

A Matter of Time – Protoje

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

“Deran – Bombino

Fenfo – Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times –  Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir

The Lost Songs of World War II – Yiddish Glory

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Building Blocks – Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar – Falu

Giants of Science – The Pop Ups

The Nation of Imagine – Frank & Deane

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link hienalouca.com

(Просмотров всего: 9 Время, 1 визитов за день)

Loading...

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *